Close

c. 2018 pitt & sherry

Privacy Policy

Purpose:

This Policy covers the collection and protection of personal information.

Collection of information:

In the ordinary course of pitt&sherry’s ( “the company’s”) business, the company collects personal information reasonably necessary for, or directly related to its business operations. The term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is the information that can be used to personally identify an individual. This may include a person’s name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information as collected
personally identifies a person, or a person is reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.
The company aims to only collect information which is relevant for the purpose for which it is sought and l not to intrude to an unreasonable extent upon personal matters.

The company may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Facsimile number
  • Age or birth date
  • Profession, occupation or job title
  • Details of the products or services purchased from the company or which have been enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to enquiries
  • Any information relating to an individual that has been provided directly through the company website or indirectly through use of the company websites or online presence, through representatives or otherwise
  • Information provided through customer surveys or visits by representatives from time to time
  • Personal information may be collected directly from employees and others, except where employees and others have consented to the company collecting the personal information from a third party or the law permits the company to do so or if it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from employees and others , the company may do so in ways including:
    • Through the employees and others access and use of the company website or internal IT systems
    • During conversations between employees and others , and company representatives
    • When employees and others complete an application or purchase order or enter into a contract for services with the company
    • Orally, in writing, by telephone, by e‐mail and through other methods of communication

The company may also collect personal information from third parties including third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.
The company is reliant on employees and others to ensure that their personal information is true and accurate to the best of their knowledge.
The company may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements and gather broad demographic information.

Purpose for collection of employee information:

  • The primary purpose for which the company collects information about employees and others is to perform its business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality and customer service. The company collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:
  • To identify employees and others
  • To communicate with employees and others including email, mail or telephone
  • To provide products and services that employees and others  may require
  • To direct marketing of pitt&sherry products and services to employees
  • To keep employees and others  informed of new product developments
  • To respond to queries
  • To manage and deliver services  now and in the future
  • Maintain the company’s relationship with employees  and others
  • Fulfil the company’s obligations  pursuant to any agreement
  • Enforce  obligations to the company pursuant to any agreement
  • Send  statements and invoices
  • Collect payments Compile databases
  • Conduct research for the company’s internal marketing purposes
  • If the company receives a query
  • For statistical and research purposes

Disclosures of Information:

The company will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes of its business, marketing and/or related purposes. In common with many businesses, the company obtains some routine services from external service providers, and personal information may be provided to them on a confidential basis. These disclosures and others to third parties may be for:

  • Legal services
  • Market research services
  • Regulatory and compliance purposes
  • Financial and professional advisory services pitt&sherry ref: Privacy Policy Rev00 3
  • Updating of credit information to credit bureaus
  • Participating in payment systems
  • Underwriting and assessing insurance risk and claims

All efforts will be made to withhold all company information if requested.

Security:

The company will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse or loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

The information the company holds will be kept in written or electronic form on servers and computers and in various physical locations.
As the company website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, the company cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information which is communicated to the company online. The company also cannot guarantee that the information supplied to it will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

Marketing:

The company will assume that employees and others consent to disclosure of information for marketing purposes. The company may send out direct marketing communications and information about products and services that the company consider may be of interest. These communications may be sent in various forms, including phone, fax, letter, or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical do to so. In addition, at any time you may opt‐out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) and we will then ensure that remove your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Accuracy of the information we hold:

We will make reasonable attempts to maintain any information we hold..

Accessing and correcting information:

All information provided to the Company can be accessed in order to make any changes, including the removal of any information.

If employees and others have any questions on the protection of the information that you have given to us or would like further information on our Privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

pitt&sherry
PO Box 1409
LAUNCESTON TAS 7250

Telephone: (03) 6323 1900
Website: www.pittsh.com.au
Email: privacy.officer@pittsh.com.au

Changes to Policy

This policy may be changed from time to time. Any updated versions shall be posted on the Company website.

Accreditation & Memberships

2018/07/nata.png
2018/07/bsi.png
2018/07/engineers-australia.png
2018/07/concrete-institute.png
2018/07/roads-australia.png
2018/07/leea.png
2018/07/aapa.png